IEEE P802.3bm
40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s Fiber Optic Task Force

Interim Meeting Material
Jan 22-23, 2013
Phoenix, AZ


Meeting Materials

All Files (Zip)
22-May 13 (14 MB)

General Information

Agenda and General Information
22-May 13 (838 kB)

Dan Dove AppliedMicro

Approved minutes
26-Mar 13 (203 kB)

Kapil Shrikhande Dell

Liaisons and Information Communications

Presentations

SMF Ad Hoc report
17-Jan 13 (23 kB)

Pete Anslow Ciena

Editorís report
17-Jan 13 (32 kB)

Pete Anslow Ciena

MMF ad hoc report
17-Jan 13 (64 kB)

Jonathan King Finisar

CAUI-4 ad hoc summary
17-Jan 13 (77 kB)

Ryan Latchman Mindspeed

BER for 100GBASE-SR4
17-Jan 13 (24 kB)

Pete Anslow Ciena

100m MMF reach objective baseline proposal
17-Jan 13 (239 kB)

Jonathan King Finisar

Feasibility of Unretime 100Gbase-SR4 (edited version)
14-Mar 13 (731 kB)

Ali Ghiasi Broadcom

100G SR4 Link Model Update & TDP
17-Jan 13 (127 kB)

John Petrilla Avago Technologies

EEE Modifications
17-Jan 13 (429 kB)

Steve Trowbridge Alcatel-Lucent

Unretimed PHY for the 20 m MMF objective
22-Jan 13 (1478 kB)

Piers Dawe Iptronics

An Economic Comparison of PSM4, PAM, and LR4
1-Feb 13 (1008 kB)

Brian Welch Luxtera

100G PSM4 Power, Size & Cost Estimates & Comparisons
20-Jan 13 (451 kB)

John Petrilla Avago Technologies

Analytical Model for 100 Gb/s Discrete Multi-Tone Modulation
17-Jan 13 (406 kB)

Ilya Lyubomirsky Finisar

100G PSM4 Link Model Results Update
23-Jan 13 (259 kB)

John Petrilla Avago Technologies

PAM8 Baseline Proposal
17-Jan 13 (518 kB)

Chris Bergey
Vipul Bhatt
Sudeep Bhoja
Arash Farhood
Ali Ghiasi
Gary Nicholl
Andre Szczepanek
Norm Swenson
Vivek Telang
Matt Traverso
Zhongfeng Wang
Brian Welch
Luxtera
Cisco
Inphi
Cortina
Broadcom
Cisco
InPhi
Clariphy
Broadcom
Cisco
Broadcom
Luxtera

FEC Coding and Analysis for 100G PAM8 System
1-Feb 13 (119 kB)

Zhongfeng Wang
Ali Ghiasi
Vivek Telang
Broadcom
Broadcom
Broadcom

100 GbE PAM Power Dissipation
17-Jan 13 (561 kB)

Ali Ghiasi
Zhongfeng Wang
Vivek Telang
Broadcom
Broadcom
Broadcom

100GBASE-WDM4 Baseline Proposal
17-Jan 13 (34 kB)

Yurii Vlasov
Douglas Gill
Changzheng Su
Tek Ming Shen
Xueyan Zheng
IBM
IBM
Huawei
Huawei
Huawei

System vendor perspective to NG100GE SMF interface
18-Jan 13 (634 kB)

Changzheng Su
Tek Ming Shen
Xueyan zheng
Huawei
Huawei
Huawei

PSM4 Technology & Relative Cost Analysis Update
17-Jan 13 (488 kB)

Jon Anderson
Kiyo Hiramoto
Oclaro
Oclaro

Optical Transmitter and Receiver in Optical 100GbE DMT
22-Jan 13 (274 kB)

Toshiki Tanaka
Tomoo Takahara
Masato Nishihara
Jens C. Rasmussen
Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.

Power Budget for Discrete Multi-Tone
22-Jan 13 (389 kB)

Tomoo Takahara
Toshiki Tanaka
Jens C. Rasmussen
Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.

Relative cost estimation of TOSA&ROSA for DMT
22-Jan 13 (644 kB)

Tomoo Takahara
Toshiki Tanaka
Jens C. Rasmussen
Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.

CAUI-4 chip to chip baseline discussion
17-Jan 13 (282 kB)

Ryan Latchman
Ali Ghiasi
Mike Li
Mindspeed
Broadcom
Altera

CAUI-4 Chip to Chip Simulations
23-Jan 13 (2387 kB)

Ali Ghiasi Broadcom

A CAUI-4 Chip-to-Chip Link Study
17-Jan 13 (1149 kB)

Mike Li Altera

Other documents

Proposed modified PAR document
15-Feb 13 (186 kB)

Motions and Straw Polls
24-Jan 13 (67 kB)

     



Return to IEEE P802.3bm 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s Fiber Optic Task Force Home Page
Last Update: 22 May 2013


[Search] [e-mail] [Standards Home Page] [Corporate Home Page]